Link to Facebook Link to Twitter Link to Blog

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Hopscotch Kids respects your right to privacy. We may change or add to this privacy policy at any time without notice, so we encourage you to review it periodically. Hopscotch Kids reserves the right to vary this policy from state to state as required by law. By purchasing our products or using our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the following privacy policy.

Consumer Information

We receive and may keep information voluntarily given to us when you decided to make a purchase from Hopscotch Kids, register on the HopscotchKids.com website, sign up for our Hopscotch Kids Clubhouse emails, or any other time you provide any information about yourself. This information may include: Your name, address and phone number; date of birth; your e-mail address; your credit card number; name and ages of children; and any other information you voluntarily provide. It might also include information you provide us about other people. For example, you may provide us with some of the same information as above (name and address) for a merchandise gift recipient. When you provide us with personal information about the intended recipient of a shipment, we use that information for the purposes of processing the shipment and, in some cases, to communicate with the intended recipient to provide information pertaining to the status of the shipment. We rely on you to obtain the intended recipient's consent to our use of their personal information for these limited purposes.

Information from Other Sources

We may receive information about you from other sources such as updated address information. This information may help us to improve our ability to serve your needs such as ensuring the accurate delivery of direct mail materials.

Use of Cookies and Other Technology

We want you to be aware that certain online tools exist to help us serve and recognize you when you visit one of our websites. For your convenience, to help us personalize your experience or better serve your needs, we may receive and store certain types of information when you visit our website. You may be familiar with the term "cookies." These cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit our site. Cookies do not provide any personal information but they allow us to understand how users navigate to and around our website, view product pages, access content and make purchases.

Once information is received, how is it used and/or shared within Hopscotch Kids?

Information we collect from you may be shared between all points of contact within Hopscotch Kids and our distribution center. We use this information to provide Hopscotch Kids Clubhouse emails relevant to you and to ship you your orders. In addition, we may use such information to: provide you with timely and reliable fulfillment of requests; do all things necessary to administer those services; deliver merchandise and services that you purchase online; register you on HopscotchKids.com; facilitate payment for your purchases; confirm your orders and delivery information; respond to your customer care inquiries or requests; communicate offers, benefits and featured items to you; administer giveaways, contests, birthday programs and similar promotions; find and stock the products you want; and customize your shopping experience.

How is the information used outside Hopscotch Kids?

The information that you give us and information about your order may be combined with other personally identifiable information (such as demographic information and past purchase history) available from our records and other sources. This information will be used to make our future marketing efforts more efficient. We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when (1) permitted or required by law, or (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, or (3) investigating fraud that has already taken place. In addition, Hopscotch Kids reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

Retention of Personal Information

Hopscotch Kids retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after any termination of our relationship with you.

Right to Transfer

Hopscotch Kids also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including, but not limited to, liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of Hopscotch Kids or of any of the business assets or a division thereof. Hopscotch Kids may decide to retain a copy of the information after the sale or transfer for any use.

Privacy Regarding Children

We recognize the unique privacy concerns regarding children. Pursuant to COPPA guidelines, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian is made aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, please contact us by e-mail at customercare@hopscotchkids.com and we will remove the information about the individual from our database.

Website Security

All of the purchases made through the Hopscotch Kids website take place in a safe environment using the latest security technology to protect our customers. We encrypt your credit card information to ensure your transactions with us are private and protected as they travel over the internet. Your payment details are kept in an encrypted format until we process your order.

Links to Other Websites

We will place links on our website to other websites which we believe may be of interest to you. However, we do not vet these websites and do not have any control over their contents, and therefore cannot accept any liability in respect of the use of these websites.

To Unsubscribe from Hopscotch Kids Clubhouse

You can remove your name from our email list at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any of our emails.

Additional Questions About Our Privacy Policy

As it relates to questions you might have about our Privacy Policy or if you have a concern that Hopscotch Kids may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, please e-mail customercare@hopscotchkids.com .